Nevada News MakersOutreach

Nevada NewsMakers Outreach Interns work hard each year to interview Nevada leaders and create informal biographies of legislators.  We give students the opportunity to interact with legislators, health care leaders, educators and the Executive and Judicial Branches of government.  The interviews are available on the Nevada NewsMakers Outreach website on the Legislative Watch and Former Legislators pages.

If you are a High School Senior or a College Student interested in interning for Nevada NewsMakers Outreach please contact sam@shad.reno.nv.us or call 775-857-2244.

Visit out Former Legislators page for interviews with those who are currently not serving.

Members of the 78th Senate

Name Party Residence District First Elected
Pat Spearman Dem North Las Vegas District 1 2012
Moises Denis Dem Las Vegas District 2 2010
Tick Segerblom Dem Las Vegas District 3 2012
Kelvin Atkinson Dem North Las Vegas District 4 2012
Joyce Woodhouse Dem Henderson District 5 2006
Mark Lipparelli Rep Las Vegas District 6 2014
David Parks Dem Las Vegas District 7 2008
Patricia Farley Rep Las Vegas District 8 2014
Becky Harris Rep Las Vegas District 9 2014
Ruben Kihuen Dem Las Vegas District 10 2010
Aaron D. Ford Dem Las Vegas District 11 2012
Joe Hardy Rep Boulder City District 12 2010
Debbie Smith Dem Sparks District 13 2012
Don Gustavson Rep Sparks District 14 2010
Greg Brower Rep Reno District 15 2011
Ben Kieckhefer Rep Reno District 16 2010
James Settelmeyer Rep Minden District 17 2010
Scott Hammond Rep Las Vegas District 18 2012
Pete Goicoechea Rep Eureka District 19 2012
Michael Roberson Rep Las Vegas District 20 2010
Mark Manendo Dem Las Vegas District 21 2010

Members of the 77th Assembly

District Name Party Residence First elected Term
1 Marilyn Kirkpatrick Dem North Las Vegas 2004 6th
2 John Hambrick Rep Las Vegas 2008 4th
3 Nelson Arujo Dem Las Vegas 2014 1st
4 Michele Fiore Rep Las Vegas 2012 2nd
5 Erven T. Nelson Rep Las Vegas 2014 1st
6 Harvey Munford Dem Las Vegas 2004 6th
7 Dina Neal Dem North Las Vegas 2010 3rd
8 John Moore Rep Las Vegas 2014 1st
9 David M. Gardner Rep Las Vegas 2014 1st
10 Shelly M. Shelton Rep Las Vegas 2014 1st
11 Olivia Diaz Dem North Las Vegas 2010 3rd
12 James Ohrenschall Dem Las Vegas 2006 5th
13 Paul Anderson Rep Las Vegas 2012 2nd
14 Maggie Carlton Dem Las Vegas 2010 3rd
15 Elliot Anderson Dem Las Vegas 2010 3rd
16 Heidi Swank Dem Las Vegas 2012 2nd
17 Tyrone Thompson Dem North Las Vegas 2013 2nd
18 Richard Carrillo Dem Las Vegas 2010 3rd
19 Chris Edwards Rep Las Vegas 2014 1st
20 Ellen Spiegel Dem Henderson 2008 3rd
21 Derek Armstrong Rep Las Vegas 2014 1st
22 Lynn D. Stewart Rep Henderson 2006 5th
23 Melissa Woodbury Rep Henderson 2008 4th
24 Amber Joiner Dem Reno 2014 1st
25 Pat Hickey Rep Reno 2010 3rd
26 Randy Kirner Rep Reno 2010 3rd
27 Teresa Benitez-Thompson Dem Reno 2010 3rd
28 Edgar Flores Dem Las Vegas 2014 1st
29 Stephen H. Silberkraus Rep Henderson 2014 1st
30 Michael Sprinkle Dem Sparks 2012 2nd
31 Jill Dickman Rep Sparks 2014 1st
32 Ira Hansen Rep Sparks 2010 3rd
33 John Ellison Rep Elko 2010 3rd
34 Victoria Seaman Rep Las Vegas 2014 1st
35 Brent A. Jones Rep Las Vegas 2014 1st
36 James Oscarson Rep Pahrump 2012 2nd
37 Glenn E. Trowbridge Rep Las Vegas 2014 1st
38 Robin L. Titus Rep Wellington 2014 1st
39 Jim Wheeler Rep Minden 2012 2nd
40 Philip "P.K." O'Neill Rep Carson City 2014 1st
41 Victoria Dooling Rep Henderson 2014 1st
42 Irene Bustamante Adams Dem Las Vegas 2010 3rd

 



© 2017 Nevada NewsMakers Outreach Inc., All Rights Reserved